STATUTE:
[…] (see Washington v. Maxwell , 74 WASH.APP. 688, 878 P.2D 1220 (1994)) We believe that if you will write to the Department of Transportation for Texas and ask how to comply with the helmet law, "with certainty", someone can take whatever answer (or, more likely, a refusal to answer) to the courts, and Texas bikers will be 100% FREE of the helmet law!
Title 7. Vehicles and Traffic. Subtitle G. Motorcycles and All-Terrain Vehicles. Chapter 661. Protective Headgear for Motorcycle Operators and passengers. Section 661.003. Offenses Relating to Not Wearing Protective Headgear. :
". . .(e) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $10 or more than $50."
Title 7. Vehicles and Traffic. Subtitle G. Motorcycles and All-Terrain Vehicles. Chapter 661. Protective Headgear for Motorcycle Operators and passengers. Section 661.003. Offenses Relating to Not Wearing Protective Headgear. :