STATUTE:
[…] STATUTE:
Title 7. Vehicles and Traffic. Subtitle G. Motorcycles and All-Terrain Vehicles. Chapter 661. Protective Headgear for Motorcycle Operators and passengers. Section 661.003. Offenses Relating to Not Wearing Protective Headgear. :"(a) A person commits an offense if the person:
"(1) operates or rides as a passenger on a motorcycle on a public street or highway; and
"(2) is not wearing protective headgear that meets safety standards adopted by the department.
"(b) A person commits an offense if the person carries on a motorcycle on a public street or highway a passenger who is not wearing protective headgear that meets safety standards adopted by the department.