STATUTE:
[…] STATUTE:
Title 21. Motor Vehicles -- Rules of the Road. Subtitle 13. Operation of Motorcycles. Section 21-1306. Equipment for Riders. . . . (b) Required headgear. :"An individual may not operate or ride on a motorcycle unless the individual is wearing protective headgear that meets the standards established by the Administrator. . . ."
FINE:
If you have information about the amount of the fine for violating Maryland's helmet law, please e-mail it to us. Thanks.
STANDARDS:
Title 21. Motor Vehicles -- Rules of the Road. Subtitle 13. Operation of Motorcycles. Section 21-1306. Equipment for Riders. . . . (d) Approval of Protective Devices by Administrator. :"The Administrator:
"(1) May approve or disapprove protective headgear and eye-protective devices required by this section;
"(2) May adopt and enforce regulations establishing standards and specifications for the approval of protective headgear and eye-protective devices; and
"(3) Shall publish lists of all protective headgear and eye-protective devices that he approves, by name and type."
COURT DECISIONS: