STATUTE:
[…] "(5) Chin strap. -- A permanently attached adjustable chin strap that will hold the helmet securely in place. A rider must at all times, while a motorized vehicle is in motion, have a chin strap firmly in place on or under the chin.
"(6) Visor. -- Not required, but, if the helmet is so equipped, the visor must be flexible or of a snap on type; however, no external projections shall be more than one-quarter inch above surface of the exterior shell."Title 32. Motor Vehicles and Traffic; Chapter 12. Motorcycles and Motor-driven Cycles; Article 5A. Rules of the Road; Article 11. Motorcycles; Section 245 . . . approval of headgear . . . (d)
"The director of public safety is hereby authorized to approve or disapprove protective headgear, and to issue and enforce regulations establishing standards and specifications for the approval thereof. The director of public safety shall publish lists of all protective headgear which have been approved by him."
COURT DECISIONS:
There is only one case on record where the Alabama helmet law was ever challenged in a court of record. This was in 1971, and it appears that the Defendant/Appellant lost because he failed to propertly do his paperwork. The case was Skelton v.