STATUTE:
[…] STATUTE:

Title 32. Motor Vehicles. Chappter 32-20. Motorcycle Regulation. Section 32-20-4 Protective helmet required for minor -- Violation a misdemeanor. :

FINE:

Title 32. Motor Vehicles. Chapter 32-20. Motorcycle Regulation. Section 32-20-4 Protective helmet required for minor -- Violation a misdemeanor. :

Woah! Now that's some struct statute! A "Misdemeanor"? Better get rid of this one before they take away the exemption for riders over 18.

STANDARDS:

Title 32. Motor Vehicles. Chappter 32-20. Motorcycle Regulation. Section 32-20-4 Protective helmet required for minor -- Violation a misdemeanor. :

The "department of transportation motor vehicle safety safety standard 218 as in effect on January 1, 1984" has changed so much since 1984 that it is hardly recognizible as the same standard . . . but it doesn't matter, because it was vague then just like it's vague now.

COURT DECISIONS: