"SANTA CRUZ COUNTY
[…] (1) Are the citations correctable?

         The court finds the citations are not correctable. Defendant contends that because of its location within Division 12 (commencing with Section 24000 of the Vehicle Code), a violation of Section 27803(b) constitutes an infraction involving equipment; and that under the "plain language" of CVC 40303.5(d), this constitutes a correctable equipment violation, for which he should have been issued a notice to correct violation (or "fix-it ticket").

         Section 40303.5 provides that a fix it ticket shall be issued "unless the arresting officer finds that any of the disqualifying conditions specified in subdivision (b) of section 40610 exist. These disqualifying conditions include "(2) the violation presents an immediate safety hazard"; and "(3) The violator does not agree to or cannot promptly correct the violation."